Bangalore Cy Junction

Bangalore Cy Junction

Distances From: Bangalore City Railway Station (10 km), MG Road (10 km), Vidhan Soudha (9 km), and Bangalore International Airport (35-40 km).

Amenities: STD Booth, Tourist Information, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg), Tea stall / light refreshment, Book Stall.

   
About Bangalore City:

Bangalore, or Bengaluru, is the Garden City of India. A very popular destination, Bangalore is well-connected with trains to the rest of the country. Bangalore is a major hub of the Indian Railways. With so much ease and reliability, along with the simplicity of easy online reservations, more and more people opt to travel by Indian Railways.

Bangalore City Junction (SBC) is the prime railway station of the city. Bangalore city is well connected to the rest of the nation by meter gauge and broad gauge rail services. The railway station is very much situated in the city center. Bangalore Express, Rajdhani Express, Brindavan Express, Kongu Express, Bangalore Mail, Mysore Express, and Karnataka are few of the main trains that serve the city. There is regular train service to and fro Mysore and Chennai.

Bangalore has several nearby sightseeing places that come in a wide-variety of destination types, ranging from forests to hills, temple towns to archaeological monuments, palaces to tea plantations, all of which are easily accessible by the Indian Railways. These destinations include: Mysore (139 km), Ramanagara (49 km), Sangama (103 km), Savandurga (103 km), Nandi Hills (60 km), Bannerghatta National Park (outskirts), Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and Brindavan Gardens (143 km), Coorg (252 km), Srirangapatnam (127 km), as well as Belur and Halebid (213 km), and many more



1.Bangalore East Train Station:


S.No.   Train name (no.)      Arrives Departs Stop time Mon     Tue     Wed     Thu     Fri     Sat     Sun   
 01.    Prasanthi Exp (18463)     11:07     11:08     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y
 02.    Bangalore Mail (12657)     04:23     04:25     2 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y
 03.    Udyan Express (16529)     08:03     08:05     2 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y
 04.    Bangalore Exp (16525)     06:04     06:05     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y
 05.    Mysore Exp (16731)     05:31     05:33     2 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y
 06.    Bangalore Exp (16322)     07:53     07:55     2 min     N    N    Y    N    N    N    N
 07.    Mysore Express (16231)     04:54     04:55     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y
 08.    Bagmati Express (12577) 20:04     20:05     1 min     N    Y    N    N    N    Y       N   
 09.    Bangalore Exp (12785)     05:51     05:52     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y       Y
 10.    Sangha Mitra Ex (12296) 19:49     19:50     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y       Y   
 11.    Bangalore Exp (12609)     19:28     19:29     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y       Y
 12.    Gkp Sbc Express (12591) 04:10     04:12     2 min     N    N    N    N    N    Y       N   
 13.    Tpty Cmnr Pass (56214)     06:26     06:27     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y       Y
 14.    Coimbatore Exp (11013)     21:08     21:10     2 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y       Y
 15.    Sheshadri Exp (17210)     11:39     11:40     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y       Y
 16.    Mysore Express (16222)     03:24     03:25     1 min     Y    Y    Y    Y    Y    Y       Y
 17.    Ghy Sbc Express (12510) 10:57     10:58     1 min     Y    Y    N    N    N    N       Y   



1.Prasanthi Exp

Train details

Name : Prasanthi Exp

Number: 18463

Starts: Bhubaneswar

Ends :Bangalore Cy Junction

Days : M,T,W,Th,F,Sa,Su

Prasanthi Exp route & schedule (Map view):

    Station name (code)     Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled

1     Bhubaneswar (BBS)     Starts     05:30     0     0 km
2     Khurda Road Junction (KUR)05:55 06:00     5 min     19 km
3     Balugan (BALU)             06:52     06:53     1 min     90 km
4     Khallikot (KIT)     07:06     07:07     1 min     107 km
5     Chatrapur (CAP)     07:36     07:37     1 min     145 km
6     Brahmapur (BAM)     07:55     08:00     5 min     166 km
7     Sompeta (SPT)             08:31     08:32     1 min     208 km
8     Palasa (PSA)             09:25     09:27     2 min     240 km
9     Naupada Junction (NWP)     09:49     09:50     1 min     266 km
10     Srikakulam Road (CHE)     10:25     10:27     2 min     313 km
11     Chipurupalle (CPP)     10:57     10:58     1 min     352 km
12     Vizianagram Junction (VZM)11:35 11:40     5 min     382 km
13     Vishakapatnam (VSKP)     12:45     13:05     20 min     443 km
14     Duvvada (DVD)             13:31     13:32     1 min     461 km
15     Anakapalle (AKP)     13:56     13:57     1 min     477 km
16     Tuni (TUNI)             14:40     14:41     1 min     540 km
17     Annavaram (ANV)     14:55     14:56     1 min     557 km
18     Samalkot Junction (SLO) 15:23     15:24     1 min     594 km
19     Rajamundry (RJY)     16:18     16:20     2 min     644 km
20     Tadepalligudem (TDD)     16:57     16:58     1 min     686 km
21     Eluru (EE)             17:31     17:32     1 min     734 km
22     Vijayawada Junction (BZA)19:10     19:25     15 min     793 km
23     Guntur Junction (GNT)     20:10     20:30     20 min     825 km
24     Narasaraopet (NRT)     21:20     21:21     1 min     871 km
25     Vinukonda (VKN)     21:54     21:55     1 min     908 km
26     Donakonda (DKD)     22:35     22:36     1 min     945 km
27     Markapur Road (MRK)     22:54     22:55     1 min     969 km
28     Cumbum (CBM)             23:14     23:15     1 min     995 km
29     Giddalur (GID)             23:40     23:41     1 min     1029 km
30     Nandyal (NDL)             01:30     01:35     5 min     1082 km
31     Betamcherla (BMH)     02:14     02:15     1 min     1122 km
32     Dhone (DHNE)             03:08     03:10     2 min     1158 km
33     Guntakal Junction (GTL) 04:30     04:45     15 min     1227 km
34     Gooty (GY)             05:19     05:20     1 min     1255 km
35     Anantapur (ATP)     06:19     06:20     1 min     1312 km
36     DharmavaramJunction(DMM)07:35     07:40     5 min     1346 km
37     Sai P Nilayam (SSPN)     08:13     08:15     2 min     1379 km
38     Hindupur (HUP)             09:09     09:10     1 min     1436 km
39     Yelhanka Junction (YNK) 10:38     10:40     2 min     1520 km
40     Bangalore East (BNCE)     11:07     11:08     1 min     1539 km
41     Bangalore Cant (BNC)     11:19     11:20     1 min     1542 km
42     Bangalore Cy Junction(SBC)12:05 Ends     0     1546 km


2. Bangalore Mail


Name: Bangalore Mail

Number:12657

Starts :Chennai Central

Ends :Bangalore Cy Junction

Days :M,T,W,Th,F,Sa,Su

Bangalore Mail route & schedule (Map view):

    Station name (code)     Arrives   Departs     Stop time    Distance travelled

1     Chennai Central (MAS)     Starts    23:15     0          0 km
2     Arakkonam (AJJ)     00:13       00:15     2 min         69 km
3     Katpadi Junction (KPD)     01:08       01:10     2 min         130 km
4     Jolarpettai (JTJ)     02:23       02:25     2 min         214 km
5     Bangarapet (BWT)     03:30       03:32     2 min         292 km
6     Bangalore East (BNCE)     04:23       04:25     2 min         355 km
7     Bangalore Cant (BNC)     04:35       04:40     5 min         357 km
8     Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC)       05:10     Ends         362 km


3.Udyan Express Train details

Name :Udyan Express

Number:16529

Starts :Mumbai Cst

Ends :Bangalore Cy Junction

Days :M,T,W,Th,F,Sa,Su

Udyan Express route & schedule (Map view):

    Station name (code)     Arrives     Departs      Stop time     Distance travelled

1     Mumbai Cst (CSTM)     Starts       08:05               0            0 km
2     Dadar (DR)             08:18             08:20              2 min            9 km
3     Kalyan Junction (KYN)     08:58             09:00              2 min            54 km
4     Lonavala (LNL)             10:33             10:35              2 min           128 km
5     Pune Junction (PUNE)     11:40             11:45              5 min           192 km
6     Daund Junction (DD)     13:00             13:10              10 min       267 km
7     Kurduvadi (KWV)     14:58             15:00              2 min           377 km
8     Solapur Junction (SUR)     16:05             16:20              15 min       455 km
9     Akalkot Road (AKOR)     16:48             16:50              2 min           491 km
10     Dudhani (DUD)             17:23             17:25              2 min           518 km
11     Ganagapur Road (GUR)     17:43             17:45              2 min           542 km
12     Gulbarga (GR)             18:43             18:44              1 min           568 km
13     Shahabad (SDB)             19:03             19:05              2 min           595 km
14     Wadi (WADI)             19:50             19:55              5 min           605 km
15     Nalwar (NW)             20:08             20:10              2 min           618 km
16     Yadgir (YG)             20:29             20:31              2 min           644 km
17     Narayanpet Road (NRPD)     20:51             20:53              2 min           667 km
18     Krishna (KSN)             21:09             21:11          2 min           687 km
19     Raichur (RC)             21:43             21:45          2 min           712 km
20     Manthralayam Road (MALM) 22:18             22:20          2 min        741 km
21     Adoni (AD)             22:58             23:00          2 min           782 km
22     Guntakal Junction (GTL) 00:05             00:10          5 min           833 km
23     Gooty (GY)             00:53             00:55          2 min           862 km
24     Anantapur (ATP)     02:38             02:40          2 min           919 km
25     Dharmavaram Junction(DMM)04:10             04:15          5 min           952 km
26     Sai P Nilayam (SSPN)     04:45             04:47          2 min           985 km
27     Penukonda (PKD)     05:07             05:09          2 min          1006 km
28     Hindupur (HUP)      05:48             05:50          2 min          1043 km
29     Gauribidanur (GBD)     06:18             06:20          2 min          1066 km
30     Dodballapur (DBU)     07:01             07:03          2 min          1106 km
31     Yelhanka Junction (YNK) 07:23             07:25          2 min          1126 km
32     Bangalore East (BNCE)     08:03             08:05          2 min          1146 km
33     Bangalore Cant (BNC)     08:10             08:15          5 min          1149 km
34     Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) 08:50       Ends          0          1153 km


2.Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC), Bangalore Railway Station:

     Train Name (Code)     Arrives     Departs     Stop time     M     T     W     T     F     S     S
      
1     Vsg Sbc Link Ex (02779)
                             07:35             Ends                -             Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
2     Pnbe Sbc Specia (03296)
                             20:40             Ends                -             N     N     N     Y     N     N     N
3     Rameswaram Exp (06233)
                             22:45             23:00              15 min     Y     N     N     N     N     N     N
4     Mysore Express (06234)
                             09:00             09:10              10 min     N     N     Y     N     N     N     N
5     Chennai Exp (06235)
                             22:45          23:00              15 min     N     N     Y     N     N     N     N
6     Mysore Express (06236)
                             03:40      04:00              20 min     N     N     N     N     Y     N     N
7     Bangalore Exp (06345)
                             08:30             Ends                 -             N     Y     N     N     N     N     N
8     Ernakulam Exp (06346)
                             Starts     17:15                 -             N     Y     N     N     N     N     N
9     Bangalore Exp (06347)
                             10:00               Ends                 -             N     N     N     N     Y     N     N
10     Ernakulam Exp (06348)
                             Starts      18:50               -       N     N     N     N     Y     N     N
11     Mysore Exp (06503)
                             10:25             10:30               5 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
12     Bangalore Exp (06504)
                             20:00             Ends                   -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
13     Hindupur Exp (06505)
                             Starts     10:30                   -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
14     Bangalore Exp (06506)
                              16:45     Ends                   -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
15     Nagercoil Exp (06537)
                              Starts     23:05                   -     N     N     N     Y     N     N     N
16     Hwh Mys Special (08003)
                              04:10     04:30               20 min     N     N     N     N     N     N     Y
17     Mys Howrah Exp (08004)
                              00:05     00:15                 10 min     Y     N     N     N     N     N     N
18     Puri Sbc Gr Spl (08469)
                              22:45     Ends                      -     N     N     N     N     N     Y     N
19     Puri Garib Rath (08470)
                              Starts     23:55                     -     N     N     N     N     N     Y     N
20     Coimbatore Exp (11013)
                              21:50     22:15                 25 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
21     Lokmanya Tt Exp (11014)
                              15:05     15:25                 20 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
22     Shatabdi Exp (12007)
                              10:50     11:00                 10 min     Y     Y     N     Y     Y     Y     Y
23     Shatabdi Exp (12008)
                              16:15     16:25                 10 min     Y     Y     N     Y     Y     Y     Y
24     Shatabdi Exp (12027)
                              22:30     Ends                    -     Y     N     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
25     Shatabdi Exp (12028)
                              Starts     06:00                    -     Y     N     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
26     Janshatabdi Exp (12079)
                              Starts     06:00                    -     Y     N     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
27     Jan Shatabdi Ex (12080)
                              21:25     Ends                    -     Y     N     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
28     Sanghamitra Exp (12295)
                              Starts     09:00                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
29     Sangha Mitra Ex (12296)
                              20:40     Ends                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
30     Rajdhani Exp (12429)
                             Starts     20:20                    -     Y     N     Y     Y     N     N     Y
31     Banglore Rjdhni (12430)
                             06:40             Ends                    -     Y     N     Y     Y     N     N     Y
32     Rajdhani Exp (12493)
                             Starts     20:20                    -     N     Y     N     N     Y     Y     N
33     Banglore Rajdhn (12494)
                             06:40              Ends                    -     N     Y     N     N     Y     Y     N
34     Guwahati Exp (12509)
                             Starts     23:30                    -     N     N     Y     Y     Y     N     N
35     Ghy Sbc Express (12510)
                             11:50               Ends                 -     N     Y     Y     Y     N     N     N
36     Bagmati Express (12577)
                              20:55      Ends                    -     N     N     N     Y     N     N     N
37     Bagmati Express (12578)
                              Starts     10:15                    -     N     N     N     N     N     Y     N
38     Gkp Sbc Express (12591)
                              04:50     Ends                    -     Y     N     N     N     N     N     N
39     Gorakhpur Exp (12592)
                              Starts     16:50                    -     Y     N     N     N     N     N     N
40     Lalbagh Express (12607)
                               21:35     Ends                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
41     Lalbagh Exp (12608)
                               Starts     06:30                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
42     Bangalore Exp (12609)
                               20:05     Ends                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
43     Chennai Express (12610)
                               Starts     08:00                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
44     Tippu Express (12613)
                                13:30     Ends                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
45     Tippu Express (12614)
                                Starts     15:00                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
46     Karnataka Exp (12627)
                                Starts     19:20                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
47     Karnataka Exp (12628)
                                13:40     Ends                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
48     Brindavan Exp (12639)
                                13:20     Ends                    -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
49     Brindavan Exp (12640)
                                Starts     14:30                   -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
50     Kongu Express (12647)
                                23:00     23:15                   15 min     N     N     N     N     N     N     Y
51     Kongu Express (12648)
                                01:00     01:30                  30 min     N     N     N     N     Y     N     N
52     Bangalore Mail (12657)
                                05:15     Ends                     -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
53     Chennai Mail (12658)
                                Starts     22:45                     -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
54     Ernakulam Exp (12677)
                                Starts     06:15                     -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
55     Bangalore Exp (12678)
                                19:50     Ends                     -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
56     Bangalore Sf Ex (12683)
                                04:20     Ends                     -     Y     N     N     Y     N     N     N
57     Ernakulam Sf Ex (12684)
                                Starts     17:15                      -     Y     N     N     Y     N     N     N
58     Bangalore Exp (12691)
                                05:55     06:45                   50 min     N     N     N     N     N     Y     N
59     Chennai Express (12692)
                                22:30     23:00                   30 min     N     N     N     N     N     N     Y
60     Intercity Exp (12725)
                                Starts     13:00                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
61     Intercity Exp (12726)
                                14:00     Ends                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
62     Bangalore Exp (12785)
                                06:25     Ends                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
63     Kacheguda Exp (12786)
                                Starts     18:20                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
64     Jaipur Express (12975)
                                 12:55     13:05                     10 min     N     N     N     Y     N     Y     N
65     Jp Mysore Exp (12976)
                                 12:55     13:05                     10 min     N     N     Y     N     Y     N     N
66     Sbc Smet Exp (16201)
                                 Starts     16:30                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
67     Smet Sbc Exp (16202)
                                 11:55     Ends                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
68     Aii Mys Express (16209)
                                 04:00     04:30                    30 min     N     Y     N     N     N     N     Y
69     Ajmer Express (16210)
                                 21:40     21:55                     15 min     N     Y     N     Y     N     N     N
70     Chamundi Exp (16215)
                                 09:40     Ends                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
71     Chamundi Expres (16216)
                                 Starts     18:15                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
72     Chennai Express (16221)
                                  23:30     23:45                   15 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
73     Mysore Express (16222)
                                  04:10     04:50                   40 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
74     Shimoga Express (16227)
                                  Starts     23:15                     -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
75     Bangalore Exp (16228)
                                  04:30     Ends                     -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
76     Mysore Express (16231)
                                  05:30     06:00                   30 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
77     Mailaduturai Ex (16232)
                                  18:45     19:05                   20 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
78     Kochuveli Exp (16315)
                                  Starts     17:15                     -     N     N     Y     N     Y     N     Y
79     Bangalore Exp (16316)
                                   08:35     Ends                     -     N     N     Y     N     Y     N     Y
80     Trivandrum Exp (16321)
                                   Starts     18:50                      -     N     N     N     Y     N     N     N
81     Bangalore Exp (16322)
                                   08:35     Ends                      -     N     N     N     Y     N     N     N
82     Adi Sbc Express (16501)
                                   04:50     Ends                      -     N     N     N     Y     N     N     N
83     Ahmadabad Exp (16502)
                                  Starts     13:30                      -     N     N     N     N     N     N     Y
84     Gimb Sbc Expres (16505)
                                  04:00     Ends                      -     N     N     N     Y     N     N     N
85     Gandhidham Exp (16506)
                                  Starts     21:55                      -     N     N     N     N     N     Y     N
86     Ju Banglore Exp (16507)
                                  04:00     Ends                      -     Y     N     N     N     N     Y     N
87     Jodhpur Express (16508)
                                  Starts     21:55                      -     Y     N     Y     N     N     N     N
88     Kannur Exp (16517)
                                  20:50     20:55                    5 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
89     Yesvantpur Exp (16518)
                                  07:05     07:10                    5 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
90     Bangalore Exp (16525)
                                  06:55     Ends                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
91     Kanyakumari Exp (16526)
                                  Starts     21:40                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
92     Udyan Express (16529)
                                  08:50     Ends                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
93     Udyan Exp (16530)
                                  Starts     20:10                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
94     Rani Chennamma (16589)
                                  Starts     21:15                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
95     Ranichennama Ex (16590)
                                  07:35     Ends                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
96     Hampi Express (16591)
                                  06:10     Ends                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
97     Hampi Exp (16592)
                                  Starts     21:00                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
98     Ned Sbc Exp (16593)
                                  06:10     Ends                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
99     Sbc Nanded Exp (16594)
                                  Starts     23:00                       -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
100     Mysore Exp (16731)
                                  06:40     07:00                     20 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
101     Tuticorin Exp (16732)
                                  21:05     21:20                     15 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
102     Seshadri Expres (17209)
                                  Starts     13:20                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
103     Sheshadri Exp (17210)
                                  12:35     Ends                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
104     Prasanthi Exp (18463)
                                  12:05     Ends                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
105     Prasanthi Exp (18464)
                                  Starts     14:00                      -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
106     Tirupati Passr (56213)
                                  20:15     20:30                    15 min     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y
107     Hubli Passr (56909)
                                  Starts     22:15                     -     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y     Y

Bangalore City Junction

Station Code - LJN

Non Automated Reservation Enquiry - 131/132
Automated Reservation Enquiry - 1361 (English), 1362 (Hindi), 1363 (Kannada)
Non Automated Arriavl & Departure Enquiry - 131/132
Automated Arrival and Departure Enquiry: 2200971 (English), 2200972 (Hindi), 2200973 (Kannada)
Station Details - Bangalore City Junction is one of the most important stations in the South Zone, and it is served by both the Southern Railways and the South Western Railways, as well as the Konkan Railway. The main station in Bangalore, it offers both meter gauge and broad gauge rail services and is situated in the city center (Majestic Area). Brindavan Express, Bangalore Mail, Karnataka Express, Bangalore Express, Kongu Express, Mysore Express, and Rajdhani Express are a few of the important trains that halt at the station. Daily services are offered to and fro Chennai and Mysore.

0 comments:

Post a Comment